Dog Bites and Liability in South Carolina
[…] • Take notes of what happened and otherwise document the event;
  • Keep other tangible evidence such as torn or bloodied clothing;
  • Keep receipts and medical invoices and other evidence of costs and damages; and
  • Contact talented Greenville SC personal injury attorneys experienced with dog bite cases.

 
Greenville SC Personal Injury Lawyers: Dog Bite Legal Principles — Strict Liability
Under South Carolina law, there is strict liability for dog bites. In other words, there is no provision for a dog that has a history of being “good dog.” South Carolina Code § 47-3-110 states:
“If a person is bitten or otherwise attacked by a dog while the person is in a public place or is lawfully in a private place…the dog owner or person having the dog in the person’s care or keeping is liable for the damages…”
Some place like Swamp Rabbit Trail would be considered a “public place” under the statute.